Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data and the preservation of your privacy is important to us. You can expect us to handle your data sensitively and carefully and to ensure a high degree of data security.

Of course, we observe the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in our company as well as about the data protection rights to which you are entitled. This Privacy Policy covers both the collection of personal information in both the online and offline areas.

1. Data Controller

The Data Controller within the meaning of data protection law is:

Federtechnik Kaltbrunn AG
Benkenstrasse 54
8722 Kaltbrunn
Switzerland
Tel: 055 293 20 20
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.federtechnik.ch

2. Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in individual cases depends on the respective purpose of the data processing. More specifically:

Your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. An informal message sent to us by e-mail is sufficient. This does not affect the legality of any data processing done before we receive your withdrawal;
The conclusion or the performance of a contract with you or the implementation of pre-contractual measures;
For the purposes of our legitimate interests, unless these are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms;
A legal obligation that allows us to process data.

3. Collection, processing and use of personal data

3.1 Visiting our website

When you access our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends data to the server of our website. This data is temporarily stored in a log file known as the server log file. This data include, in particular, the IP address, the operating system used, the date and time of the call, the type of browser with which you access our website, and the like. It consists exclusively of information that cannot be connected to you as an individual.

The processing of this data is for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing the connection), to ensure continuing system security and stability, and to improve our Internet offerings, as well as for internal statistical purposes. It is thus based on our legitimate interests. A transfer of this data to third parties or any other use does not take place. A personal user profile will not be created.

All data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

3.2 Newsletter

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. These data are used exclusively for sending out our newsletter. We use the newsletter to inform you about ourselves and our offers.

The basis for the processing of your personal data after registration for our newsletter is the existence of your consent. We therefore obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data as part of the registration process.

For newsletter registration we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we will send you a confirmation e-mail after you enter your e-mail address. In this, we will request that you confirm that you would like to receive the newsletter. Your confirmation is made by clicking on an activation link contained in the confirmation e-mail.

You have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and to withdraw the consent you have given. To do this, click on the corresponding button (link) in the newsletter that you have been sent. You will find this link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you have the option to send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

For sending out the newsletter, we use the service provider indual GmbH.

3.3 Contact

If you contact us via e-mail or via a form, the information you provide will be processed for the purpose of dealing with your request and responding to it. The data collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the contact form in question. The information marked with * or enclosed in red is mandatory. All further data is given at the option of the person making the enquiry.

The basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in dealing with your request. If the establishment of contact is for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, this is an additional basis for the processing of your personal data.

You can object to this data processing at any time. Please send your objection to the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In this case, your request will not be processed further.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as the request you have made is implemented. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

3.4 Online job applications

When you apply for a position with us, we process the personal data that we receive from you during the application process. In addition to your personal information, education, work experience and skills, this includes the usual correspondence data such as postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, all documents submitted by you in connection with the application, such as letter of motivation, CV and certificates will be processed. In addition, applicants can voluntarily provide us with additional information. This data will be stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally, exclusively within the context of your application. Furthermore, it can be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). In this latter case, no conclusions about individual persons are possible.

Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends the relevant application documents to us electronically, for example by e-mail.

The basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in dealing with your application.

You can object to this data processing at any time and withdraw your application. Please send your objection to the person named in the job advertisement as the contact person or to the e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If we conclude a contract of employment with you, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions.

If the application process ends without employment, your personal data will be deleted, unless you have given us consent to use your information for further application procedures and, if necessary, to contact you again. You have the option of withdrawing this consent at any time. You can send your withdrawal to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or to the e-mail address specified in the job advertisement.

3.5 Online Shop

If you would like to place orders in our online shop, we require the personal data from you that we need for the conclusion of the contract, as well as for the implementation of your order. The data that is collected in the case of an order can be seen from the respective order form. The information marked with * or enclosed in red is mandatory. The mandatory information is required to process your order, to deliver the products you have ordered and to ensure the correct payment. All further data is given at the option of the person making the enquiry.

As part of the order processing, the service providers that we use (such as transport and logistics businesses, as well as payment service providers (MasterCard, Visa and PayPal)) will receive the necessary data to process and delver the order. The responsibility for your payment data is borne by the payment service provider chosen by you. For more information on the privacy policies of these providers, please visit their websites.

The basis for the processing of your personal data in the online shop is your and our common legitimate interest in the implementation of your order. If the order is for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, this is an additional basis for the processing of your personal data.

In order to prevent unauthorised access by third parties to your personal data, data transmission to the online shop is encrypted using TLS technology and HTTPS.

3.6 Downloads

We do not require you to provide personal information for downloading.

4 Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website on the basis of legitimate interests. Cookies are small text files that are stored and saved on your device using the browser. Cookies do not harm your computer. They cannot run programs or transmit viruses on your computer. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly and effective overall and to make your visit to our website as pleasant as possible.

Most of the cookies we use are known as "session cookies". These are automatically deleted when you log out or close the browser. Other cookies remain stored on your computer after the session and allow us or our affiliates (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser on your next visit. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this Privacy Policy.

Most Internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the storing of cookies and that you only allow the acceptance of cookies for specific cases, or exceptionally, or generally exclude them. You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. In addition, you can delete cookies that have already been stored at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs.

The procedure for controlling and deleting cookies depends on the browser you are using. Information can be found in the Help menu of your browser. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you disable the use of cookies.

5. Google Services

On the basis of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation, and economic operation of our website, we use various services of Google LLC ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA:

• Google Analytics
• Google Maps
• YouTube

Google Analytics uses cookies. The cookies used by Google enable us to analyse your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Agreements, providing a guarantee of compliance with European or Swiss data protection laws. More information in this regard can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

5.1 Google Analytics

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous improvement of our website.

In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and Internet usage. This information may also be transferred to third parties, provided this is legally required, or to the extent that such third parties process the information as Data Processors Under no circumstances will your IP address be linked with other data from Google.

We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymisation. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within the EU / EEA or Switzerland. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings on your browser; however, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to fully utilise all functions provided on this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie for the use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found at Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

5.2 Google Maps

Google Maps is integrated into our contact page to clarify our location.

By visiting our website, data (such as your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google stores these data as usage profiles for the purpose of the needs-based design of services, advertising and market research. If you're signed in to Google, that data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish this to happen, you must first sign out. You can prevent the use of Google Maps by disabling JavaScript in your browser settings. This may, however, possibly result in functional limitations in the use of the website in individual cases.

Please see http://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html and http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ for more information about data processing and tips about privacy with Google Maps.

5.3 YouTube

On some of our sites we use the provider YouTube for the integration of videos.

We use YouTube videos in the so-called "privacy-enhanced mode", which means that if you do not play the videos, you will not transfer any data about you as a user to YouTube. This data transfer, over which we have no influence, is only started when you activate the videos. You can prevent YouTube from storing cookies by selecting the appropriate setting in the browser software. Even if you do this, the use of the website remains possible. Certain functional restrictions may occur in the use of the website in individual cases.

Without this "privacy-enhanced mode," a connection will be established to YouTube's servers as soon as you visit one of our YouTube video-enabled websites. This means that the YouTube server is then informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to directly associate your surfing habits with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Please see https://www.youtube.com/t/terms and http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy for more information about data processing and tips about privacy with YouTube.

6. Social plugins

We use social plugins ("plugins") of the following social networks on our website based on our legitimate interests:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

For privacy reasons, we have deliberately decided not to include plugins directly on our website. Instead, the integration of plugins takes place only through a link. Therefore, when you visit our website, no data is automatically transmitted to social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn or XING. Only when you actively click on one of the plugins listed on the website, a connection between your browser and the server of the social network concerned is established and data is transmitted to the respective provider. We have no influence on the type and scope of data collected by the social networks.

Please see the privacy policies of the respective networks or websites for the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by social networks as well as your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy.

7. Social media presence

We maintain social media profiles on Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn and XING.

The data you enter on our social media profiles are published by the social media platform and are never used or processed by us for any other purpose. However, we reserve the right to delete content, if necessary. We will just use the social media platform to communicate with you. The legal basis is your and our legitimate interest in exchanging views with each other in this way.

Be aware that the operator of the social media platform uses web tracking methods. The web tracking, over which we have no influence, can also take place regardless of whether you are logged in or registered with the social media platform.

More details about the data processing by the provider of the social media platform can be found in the privacy policy of the respective provider:

8. Sharing personal data

We generally treat your personal data confidentially and pass it on only if you have expressly consented to it, if we are legally obliged to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce rights arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we pass on your personal data to third parties as far as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website or for the provision of the services requested by you (including outside the website).

We also disclose your personal data to third parties (e.g. contracted service providers or subsidiaries) abroad, as far as this is appropriate for the data processing described in this Privacy Policy. Of course, the legal regulations for the transfer of personal data to third parties are complied with. If we use Data Processors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions as well as appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of personal data in accordance with the relevant legal regulations.

If the level of data protection in a country in which the data is processed does not comply with the applicable data protection regulations, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data at all times corresponds to that in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA).

9. Storage period

We process and store your personal data only as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, and, in addition, in accordance with the legal retention periods. Once your personal information is no longer required for the above purposes or a prescribed retention period expires, your personal information will be routinely made unavailable or deleted in accordance with applicable law.

Specific deletion periods are explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

10. Data security

We take technical and organisational security precautions to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Among other things, this includes the use of recognised encryption methods (e.g. SSL encryption). Our security measures are constantly being improved in accordance with technological developments.

We also take internal company privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers appointed by us are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with the data protection regulations. Moreover, access to your personal data is only granted to them as far as is necessary.

11. Links to the websites of other providers

Our website may contain links to websites of other providers for which this Privacy Policy does not apply. After clicking on the link, we no longer have any influence on the processing by third parties of any data transmitted (such as the IP address or the URL), because the behaviour of third parties is, of course, beyond our control. Therefore, we cannot accept any responsibility for the processing of your personal data by third parties. Insofar as the use of other providers' websites involves the collection, processing or use of personal data, please consult the data privacy notices of the respective providers.

No illegal content was apparent at the time the links were created. Continuous monitoring of the content of linked pages is not, however, reasonable without specific indications of a legal violation. Upon notification of legal violations, such links will be removed immediately.

12. Use of the website by minors

The website is aimed at an adult audience. It is prohibited for minors, especially children under 16 years of age, to transfer personally identifiable information about themselves to us or to register for a service without the permission or consent of their parent or guardian. If we notice that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted. The child's parent (or legal guardian) can contact us and apply for cancellation or deregistration. For this, we need a copy of an official document that identifies you as a parent or guardian.

13. Your rights

Right to information

You have the right to request information from us as to whether and, if so, which personal data we process about you.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request the rectification of your incorrect personal data and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data in our systems.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data be erased, for example if the data is no longer needed for the purposes pursued. However, if we are obliged or entitled to retain your personal data due to legal or contractual obligations, we may simply restrict or block your personal data as far as is necessary in these cases.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

Right to data portability

You are entitled, should the situation arise, to receive your personal information, which we process in an automated manner based on your consent or to fulfil a contract, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that such data be transmitted to a third party. If you require the direct transfer of data to another Data Controller, this shall only take place to the extent that is technically feasible.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with the legal provisions. In particular, you have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, with effect for the future at any time.

Right to lodge a complaint

If applicable, you have the right to complain to a competent regulatory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection laws.

For questions relating to our privacy practices, and for information regarding your rights and how to assert them, you may contact us using the contact details provided in Section 1 of this Privacy Policy. If necessary, we reserve the right to request your identification for the processing of inquiries in an appropriate manner.

14. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We expressly reserve the right to amend or change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes and additions are at the sole discretion of the Company.

Last amended in April 2019.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok